COMPLAINT January 16, 2020 (2024)
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. § 481.190.) The application shall be supported by an affidavit showing that the plaintiff on the facts presented would be entitled to a judgment on the claim upon which the attachment is based. ¿(Code Civ. Proc. § 484.030.)¿In contested applications, the court must consider the relative merits of the positions of the respective parties and make a determination of¿the probable outcome of the litigation.¿ (Hobbs v. Weiss (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 76, 80.) Code of Civil Procedure section 482.040 states in pertinent part: The facts stated in each affidavit filed pursuant to this title shall be set forth with particularity. Except where matters are specifically permitted by this title to be shown by information and belief, each affidavit shall show affirmatively that the affiant, if sworn as a witness, can testify competently to the facts stated therein. As to matters shown by information and belief, the affidavit shall state the facts on which the affiant's belief is based, showing the nature of his information and the reliability of his informant. The affiant may be any person, whether or not a party to the action, who has knowledge of the facts. DISCUSSION A. Notice Plaintiff has provided sufficient notice, and Defendants filed oppositions to the applications. B. Probable Validity of Plaintiffs Claims The application is based on Plaintiffs cause of action for breach of written contract (lease).